Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202561460 - Employee Is Killed When Diesel Fuel Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 202561460 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31656951606/08/20124212484220M&P Contracting, Inc.

Abstract: On June 7, 2012, Employee #1 a mechanic was welding on a diesel fuel tank when the fuel caught fire, igniting the employee and the nearby structure. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries the following day.

Keywords: burn, die, fire, welder, welding, fuel oil, fuel truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316569516 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics