Accident Summary Nr: 202561460 - Employee Is Killed When Diesel Fuel Ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316569516 | 06/08/2012 | 4212 | 484220 | M&P Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2012, Employee #1 a mechanic was welding on a diesel fuel tank when the fuel caught fire, igniting the employee and the nearby structure. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries the following day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316569516 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |