Accident Summary Nr: 202561452 - Employee Is Killed During Road Excavation.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316553445 | 06/07/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Jns Management, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 7, 2012, an employee of Jns Management, Phoenix, AZ, a highway construction company, was working at a job site. He was caught between the excavator arm and the excavator. He was killed. The employer was cited for lockout/tagout violations (control of electrical energy).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316553445 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |