Accident Summary Nr: 202561445 - Employee Struck by Elevator Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316482256 | 04/23/2012 | 7699 | 811490 | Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was adjusting the upper track on an elevator door. Employee #1 was working from a spreader beam, between the two elevator shafts. While the Employee #1 was doing the adjustment, he put his foot into the other elevator shaft. The descending elevator car hit Employee #1 in the area of the achilles tendon. Employee #1 was hospitalized for serious lacerations to his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316482256 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Specified mechanics and repairers |