Accident Summary Nr: 202561437 - Employee Is Injured When Truck Overturns, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316475003 | 04/02/2012 | 1629 | 237990 | Harvey Trucking, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 24, 2012, Employee #1 was driving a truck pulling a belly-dump trailer hauling soil cement. The employee had just driven the truck up on a ramp out of the wash and was getting ready to start dumping the load, when the rear right tires of the trailer slid off the side of the bank. The load shifted and pulled the trailer and truck over the bank, landing on its back. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital with a neck fracture. The employee later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 18 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316475003 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall, other |