Accident Summary Nr: 202561353 - Employee Is Exposed to Anhydrous Ammonia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316232149 | 12/05/2011 | 4222 | 493120 | Yuma Express Cooling, Llc |
Abstract: On December 2, 2011, Employee #1, of Yuma Express Cooling, Llc, was operating a vacuum cooler. A trailer truck mounted with a cooling condenser ammonia refrigeration compressor was overpressurized and ruptured, near where Employee #1 was working. Employee #1 was exposed to anhydrous ammonia vapor and transported to the hospital for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316232149 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |