Accident Summary Nr: 202561346 - Employee Burned from Condenser Rupture
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316176403 | 12/05/2011 | 7623 | 811310 | Western Precooling Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was near a cooling condenser on a truck mounted ammonia refrigeration compressor trailer. The condenser overpressurized and ruptured, consequently, Employee #1 suffered chemical burns from liquid anhydrous ammonia. Employee #1 was hospitalized for the burns due to this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316176403 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Mechanical engineering technicians |