Accident Summary Nr: 202561296 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Steel Joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315978270 | 09/15/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Nexus Steel, Llc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working as steelworkers. Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were setting a rack of steel joists (three joists welded together with bridging) on to two steel girders and two joists, located approximately 34 feet above the ground. Employee #1 was walking from the west girder to the south joist, and was tied off to the joist using a beamer and a six foot lanyard. Coworker #1 was operating a JLG boom lift and was raising the work platform to Employee #1, who was located in the middle of the joist. Coworker #1 contacted the joist with the boom lift, and displaced the joist rack. The joist rack tipped and flipped over and struck the concrete flooring below. Employee #1 fell with the joist, and hit the concrete flooring. Employee #1 suffered multiple unspecified serious injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 38 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315978270 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 34 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |