Accident Summary Nr: 202561254 - Employee Is Electrocuted after Contacting Heater Coils
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315658161 | 06/13/2011 | 1711 | 238220 | Siemens Industry, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 13, 2011, Employee #1 was working inside a large air handling unit and was electrocuted when he made contact with the energized duct heater coils. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315658161 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |