Accident Summary Nr: 202561213 - Employee Is Injured, Caught Between Trailer and Loading Dock

Accident Summary Nr: 202561213 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31558454005/10/20115193424930Quality Growers

Abstract: On May 6, 2011, Employee #1, of Quality Growers, was operating a tractor truck. He had drove away from the dock approximately 10 ft and got out of the truck. He moved to the back of the truck to talk to a manager, and he was positioned between the dock and the truck. For some reason, the tractor rolled back and caught the driver between the trailer and loading dock. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and treated for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, TRACTOR, TRACTOR TRAILER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315584540 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported