Accident Summary Nr: 202561171 - Employee Found Unresponsive in Cart and Tangled in Guy Wires

Accident Summary Nr: 202561171 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 02/02/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31541925903/10/20117992713910National Golf Maintenance, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 2, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a golf course. Another worker at the course was driving along the 18th hole of the south golf course, when he observed a maintenance cart that seemed not to have a driver. The cart was entangled in a guy wire of a power or utility pole located on the south side of a fairway. The worker approached and found employee #1 slouched over in the driver's seat with his left hand entangled in the power or utility pole's guy wires. Employee #1 was unresponsive. The worker called his supervisor, who in turn called for emergency medical technicians. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at an emergency room. A medical examiner determined the cause of death to be blunt force trauma of the torso.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ABDOMEN, STUCK, GOLF CART, ABRASION, ELDERLY, GUY, UTILITY POLE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315419259 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported