Accident Summary Nr: 202561171 - Employee Found Unresponsive in Cart and Tangled in Guy Wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315419259 | 03/10/2011 | 7992 | 713910 | National Golf Maintenance, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on February 2, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a golf course. Another worker at the course was driving along the 18th hole of the south golf course, when he observed a maintenance cart that seemed not to have a driver. The cart was entangled in a guy wire of a power or utility pole located on the south side of a fairway. The worker approached and found employee #1 slouched over in the driver's seat with his left hand entangled in the power or utility pole's guy wires. Employee #1 was unresponsive. The worker called his supervisor, who in turn called for emergency medical technicians. Employee #1 was pronounced dead upon arrival at an emergency room. A medical examiner determined the cause of death to be blunt force trauma of the torso.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315419259 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |