Accident Summary Nr: 202561130 - Employee Injures Head During Maintenance and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202561130 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31515058111/23/20107539811198City Of Phoenix Public Works Department

Abstract: On November 18, 2010, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the air spring of a dump truck. He was struck in the head and killed due to a severe concussion.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, PPE, MECHANIC, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315150581 Fatality Concussion Heavy equipment mechanics