Accident Summary Nr: 202561114 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314857038 | 09/08/2010 | 1795 | 238910 | Con-Wear Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 24, 2010, Employee #1 was removing 3-foot by 30-foot roof panels, as part of a demolition contract at a plastic products manufacturing plant in San Manuel, AZ. Employee #1 removed the screws around the edge of one of the panels. He then stepped on the panel and fell 22 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 apparently sustained a fracture to an unspecified body part, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314857038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |