Accident Summary Nr: 202561072 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202561072 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 09/23/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31494877909/24/20101794238910Vargas General Engineering, Llc

Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1 was operating an excavator for road construction. The machine tipped over and pinned Employee #1 between the equipment and the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, OVERTURN, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314948779 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating