Accident Summary Nr: 202561072 - Employee Is Killed When Excavator Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314948779 | 09/24/2010 | 1794 | 238910 | Vargas General Engineering, Llc |
Abstract: On September 23, 2010, Employee #1 was operating an excavator for road construction. The machine tipped over and pinned Employee #1 between the equipment and the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314948779 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |