Accident Summary Nr: 202561064 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected from Industrial Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314948696 | 09/22/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | Hendrix & Company, Llc |
Abstract: On September 22, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck for dumping a bin containing scraps of metal. Adjacent to where Employee #1 was working, a coworker was operating a Caterpillar Excavator, Model Number 330B. As Employee #1 was dumping the bin, the excavator's counterweight struck the powered industrial truck. This caused the truck to roll over, ejecting Employee #1. Employee #1 was crushed between the ground and the overhead protective structure on the truck, killing him. The accident investigation revealed that the powered industrial truck was equipped with a seat belt; however, Employee #1 was not wearing it because it would not retract from the closed position.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314948696 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |