Accident Summary Nr: 202561023 - Employee Injures Head and Dies in Fall from Partition Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314738345 | 08/06/2010 | 6163 | 522310 | Sunstreet Mortgage, Llc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2010, Employee #1, the employer, was attempting to climb over a partition wall in an office suite to get into an adjoining office, which was locked. Employee #1 stood on a desk, moved a ceiling tile, and pulled himself up onto the partition wall between the two offices. While Employee #1 stood on the partition wall and was crouched below the roof deck, which was 3 to 4 feet higher than the partition wall, he removed the ceiling tile of the adjoining office. As he attempted to enter the office from the open ceiling time, he fell into the office, landing head first. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he died. The accident investigation revealed that the ceiling tile grid measured 9 feet above the office floor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314738345 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |