Accident Summary Nr: 202560983 - Warehouse Worker Dies When Forklift Backs Off Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314698549 | 07/07/2010 | 4222 | 493120 | The Uni-Kool Partners |
Abstract: On July 6, 2010, a 61-yr-old fork lift operator backed his machine, loaded with two pallets of fresh melons, up a warehouse ramp toward the loading dock. The operator miscalculated the distance and plunged to the next level. He suffered a broken neck. A few hours later, he died in the hospital from his injury. At the time of the accident, he was NOT wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314698549 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |