Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202560959 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion While Working In Field

Accident: 202560959 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/19/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31442444104/15/20100761Rodolfo Delgado

Employee #1 succumbed to heat exhaustion (hyperthermia) after working in the field all day in over 100-degree heat. The narrative of this injury was not specified in the original report.

Keywords: heat exhaustion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314424441 Fatality Heat Exhaustion Farm workers