Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202560918 - Employee Looses Control While Driving Truck, Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202560918 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 03/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31431013703/04/20101611237310Ames Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On March 4, 2010, Employee #1 loss control of the dump truck that he was driving. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: dump truck, lost control
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314310137 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle