Accident Summary Nr: 202560884 - Ladder Slips and Worker Falls While Accessing Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314142332 | 01/11/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Cochise School District #26 |
Abstract: On January 8, 2010, Employee #1, of Cochise School District, was using an extension ladder to access a mobile scaffold with a platform height of approximately fourteen-feet. As Employee #1 got to the top of the ladder and was reaching for the scaffold, the bottom of the ladder slipped out and Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was hospitalized for unspecified fractures he received during the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314142332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |