Accident Summary Nr: 202560868 - Employee Is Exposed to Toxic Gas Leak, Receives No Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314074766 | 12/18/2009 | 2099 | 311991 | Newstar Fresh Foods, Llc |
Abstract: On December 17, 2009, Employee #1 and other coworkers noticed a scratchy feeling in their throats and reported it to the managers. A pipe carrying wash water chlorinated with chlorine dioxide had leaked, releasing chlorine dioxide gas into the employee's work area. The plant was evacuated and the chlorine dioxide generator was turned off, and the wash water leak was cleaned up.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314074766 | Occupation not reported |