Accident Summary Nr: 202560843 - Worker Is Killed While Replacing Ballast in Light
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314020033 | 12/01/2009 | 1731 | 238210 | Viking Electric, L.L.C. |
Abstract: On December 1, 2009, Employee #1, of Viking Electric, LLC, was changing a ballast on a fluorescent light fixture. While changing the ballast, he was electrocuted and killed. No further information was provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314020033 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |