Accident Summary Nr: 202560785 - Employees Fall from Scaffold, Sustains Fracture, Lacerations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313639148 | 07/30/2009 | 1741 | 238140 | Side Job Custom Masonry Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 30, 2009, two masonry employees were working from a three-tier scaffold of a 4-ft high mason scaffold frames. The scaffold was 16 ft to the top platform. The scaffold was set up as a Mobile scaffold. The scaffold wheels were set up on two different levels. The building side was set on the porch area and the outside wheels were set on the second-from-the-top step. The wheel casters on the second-from-the-top step were set up on an array of bridging, two 4-in. by 4-in. by 16-ft posts, one- 2-in. by 10-in. by 16-ft scaffold plank, and a piece of 0.5-in. to 1-in. plywood. This bridging was not adjoined to prevent the potential of the bridging shifting. The employees were 12 ft above the porch level and 16 ft above the bottom of the stairway. The scaffold fell over. Employee #1 suffered a fractured tibia, broken ankle and rib. Employee #2 suffered a head injury. Both employees were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313639148 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
2 | 313639148 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |