Accident Summary Nr: 202560785 - Employees Fall from Scaffold, Sustains Fracture, Lacerations

Accident Summary Nr: 202560785 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363914807/30/20091741238140Side Job Custom Masonry Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on July 30, 2009, two masonry employees were working from a three-tier scaffold of a 4-ft high mason scaffold frames. The scaffold was 16 ft to the top platform. The scaffold was set up as a Mobile scaffold. The scaffold wheels were set up on two different levels. The building side was set on the porch area and the outside wheels were set on the second-from-the-top step. The wheel casters on the second-from-the-top step were set up on an array of bridging, two 4-in. by 4-in. by 16-ft posts, one- 2-in. by 10-in. by 16-ft scaffold plank, and a piece of 0.5-in. to 1-in. plywood. This bridging was not adjoined to prevent the potential of the bridging shifting. The employees were 12 ft above the porch level and 16 ft above the bottom of the stairway. The scaffold fell over. Employee #1 suffered a fractured tibia, broken ankle and rib. Employee #2 suffered a head injury. Both employees were hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, LACERATION, RIB, FALL, ANKLE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313639148 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 313639148 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: