Accident Summary Nr: 202560777 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 202560777 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 06/02/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31358089606/03/20090161111219Luna Nueva Harvest

Abstract: On June 2, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was harvesting cantaloupes in a farm field. She was climbing onto a slow-moving harvesting mechanical conveyor system called the "Dragon." She stepped on the front tire, lost her balance and fell into one of the furrows on the ground. The tires ran over her upper torso and crushed her. She was treated at Maricopa County Medical Center in Phoenix, where she died.

Keywords: FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, CRUSHED, LOST BALANCE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313580896 Fatality Other Occupation not reported