Accident Summary Nr: 202560777 - Employee Dies after Being Crushed by Harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313580896 | 06/03/2009 | 0161 | 111219 | Luna Nueva Harvest |
Abstract: On June 2, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was harvesting cantaloupes in a farm field. She was climbing onto a slow-moving harvesting mechanical conveyor system called the "Dragon." She stepped on the front tire, lost her balance and fell into one of the furrows on the ground. The tires ran over her upper torso and crushed her. She was treated at Maricopa County Medical Center in Phoenix, where she died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313580896 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |