Accident Summary Nr: 202560769 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313595027 | 07/08/2009 | 8221 | 611310 | Mohave Community College |
Abstract: On July 7, 2009, Employee #1 was supervising two coworkers moving a OTC Press. The supports had been removed from the press. It tipped over onto Employee #1, while he was sitting below it. The press struck him in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313595027 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |