Accident Summary Nr: 202560769 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202560769 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/07/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31359502707/08/20098221611310Mohave Community College

Abstract: On July 7, 2009, Employee #1 was supervising two coworkers moving a OTC Press. The supports had been removed from the press. It tipped over onto Employee #1, while he was sitting below it. The press struck him in the head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, CRUSHED, FALL, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, PRESS, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313595027 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported