Accident Summary Nr: 202560751 - Employee Is Killed Operating an Industrial Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202560751 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 07/06/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31359493907/07/20090191111998A Tumbling T Ranches

Abstract: On July 6, 2009, Employee #1 was collecting hay bales with a New Holland DW28 Hay loader. He bypassed a safety lockout device and was crushed by the loading deck. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313594939 Fatality Other Farm workers