Accident Summary Nr: 202560736 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Load Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313587255 | 06/16/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Iss Grounds Control, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 16, 2009, Employee #1 was using a mobile crane to move a landscaping boulder. He was touching the steel bed of the crane when the load line contacted a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. He fell to the ground and was unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to a medical facility, where he later died. He had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313587255 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |