Accident Summary Nr: 202560728 - Employee Amputates Right Arm, Left Fingers Using Baler

Accident Summary Nr: 202560728 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31339803405/12/20095131425120Tiedemann Globe, Inc.

Abstract: On May 12, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a baler machine. The employee sustained partial amputation of the right arm and four fingers on the left hand while operating the machine. No additional information was provided in the narrative.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, FARM MACHINERY, BALER, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313398034 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported