Accident Summary Nr: 202560710 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Installing Light Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313060675 | 02/10/2009 | 1622 | 237310 | The Ashton Company, Inc. Contractors And Engineers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on February 10, 2009, Employee #1 was installing a street light pole at a new bridge being constructed. The light pole contacted a 13,800 volt overhead power line, and Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 42 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313060675 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |