Accident Summary Nr: 202560702 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Trash Compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313088197 | 03/16/2009 | 4953 | 562219 | Allied Waste Transportation Inc. |
Abstract: On March 16, 2009, Employee #1 was clearing a jam in the "pack-on-the-g hydraulics" of the trash bin of a waste collection vehicle. He fell in head first while the machine was compacting trash. Employee #1 was crushed to death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313088197 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |