Accident Summary Nr: 202560694 - Employee Is Shot and Killed in Workplace Violence Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313085086 | 02/25/2009 | 8361 | 623990 | Central Arizona Shelter Services |
Abstract: At approximately 900 a.m. in February 23, 2009, an employee, a night shift manager was returning from the New Arid Club building located on the CASS Property. Upon returning to the CASS Dental Clinic, the employee was shot in the chest by a resident. The employee reportedly ran back to the Arid Club, where he died on the sidewalk. The resident was arrested without incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313085086 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |