Accident Summary Nr: 202560561 - Worker Is Electrocuted When He Touches a Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312757495 | 11/10/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Salt River Project |
Abstract: On November 10, 2008, Employee #1, a 37 year-old-male electrician, working for Salt River Project, was working with a coworker and at elevation on a wooden power pole, changing out a bell insulator on an energized 12kv line. The insulator appeared to have been damaged from a previous lightning strike. Both employees were belted to the pole, at about the 25-to-30 feet off the ground. Employee #1 had just finished performing some rubber glove work and stepped back down to a lower elevation on the pole to then use a live-line tool. Employee #1 had removed his rubber gloves and was waiting to receive a live-line tool from the coworker, who was positioned on the other side of the pole. It was reported that rubber gloves are not used when working with live-line tools. While Employee #1 was leaning back against the belt awaiting the live-line tool, Employee #1 raised his right hand to the same level as his head and an electrical arc occurred that went into Employee #1's right hand, stopping his heart.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312757495 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |