Accident Summary Nr: 202560561 - Worker Is Electrocuted When He Touches a Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 202560561 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 11/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31275749511/10/20084911221122Salt River Project

Abstract: On November 10, 2008, Employee #1, a 37 year-old-male electrician, working for Salt River Project, was working with a coworker and at elevation on a wooden power pole, changing out a bell insulator on an energized 12kv line. The insulator appeared to have been damaged from a previous lightning strike. Both employees were belted to the pole, at about the 25-to-30 feet off the ground. Employee #1 had just finished performing some rubber glove work and stepped back down to a lower elevation on the pole to then use a live-line tool. Employee #1 had removed his rubber gloves and was waiting to receive a live-line tool from the coworker, who was positioned on the other side of the pole. It was reported that rubber gloves are not used when working with live-line tools. While Employee #1 was leaning back against the belt awaiting the live-line tool, Employee #1 raised his right hand to the same level as his head and an electrical arc occurred that went into Employee #1's right hand, stopping his heart.

Keywords: HEART, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, INSULATOR, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312757495 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers