Accident Summary Nr: 202560520 - Employee Burns When Exposed to Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202560520 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 10/13/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31273762010/15/20081731238210Vf Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On October 13, 2008, Employee #1, an electrician, was turning off a main disconnect switch in 480-volt, 200-amp gear box. The box flashed and Employee #1 burned. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, HEAT, SWITCHBOARD, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK, DISCONNECTING MEANS, GEAR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312737620 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion