Accident Summary Nr: 202560363 - Employee Is Exposed to Carbon Monoxide from Forklift, Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202560363 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31296681503/24/20092082312120Flying Dog Brewery Lllp

Abstract: On March 23, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a propane powered forklift inside of a cooler. Employee #1 passed out behind the wheel of the forklift, while it was still running. The forklift was emitting high levels of carbon monoxide. Employee #1 was unconscious in the cooler for an undetermined amount of time before being discovered by another employee at approximately 12:00 p.m. He was then transported to Frederick Memorial Hospital. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on March 25, 2009.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, IND TRK OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, POISONING, REFRIGERATOR, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312966815 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators