Accident Summary Nr: 202560140 - Employees Suffer Carbon Monoxide Poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 202560140 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 02/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31184994702/11/20085812722110Eurasian Harbor, Llc Dba Ruth'S Chris Steakhouse

Abstract: On February 2, 2008, Employees at Eurasian Harbor, LLC dba Ruth's Chris Steak House were exposed to carbon monoxide. A malfunctioning boiler forced high pressure through a common flue duct blowing off the end cap of the exhaust duct on a gas fired boiler. Carbon monoxide leaked out of the flue exhaust into the mechanical control room and seeped into the adjacent room through cracks and seams in the cement walls. A Baltimore City Fire Department spokesman indicated that carbon monoxide levels at the scene measure 400 parts per million. Fourteen employees were transported to area hospitals for further evaluation and treatment for exposure to carbon monoxide and were later released.

Keywords: DUCT, GAS-FIRED BOILER, BOILER, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311849947 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Waiters and waitresses
2 311849947 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Kitchen workers, food preparation
3 311849947 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Waiters and waitresses
4 311849947 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Waiters and waitresses