Accident Summary Nr: 202560025 - Employee Sustains Fractures in Fall from Aerial Lift Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312232317 | 08/15/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | Barton'S Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: On July 25, 2008, Employee #1, a self employed person, was removing tree branches hanging over a single family home. He was working from an aerial lift. Employee #1 fell with the aerial lift bucket, when the hydraulic fluid spilled out breaking a seal and causing the hydraulic arm holding the bucket to lose power. The bucket fell, striking the roof of the residence and crashing into the house through the roof. Employee #1 was thrown out of the bucket and fell to the ground. He sustained unspecified fractures and was hospitalized. Employee #1 was not wearing any fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312232317 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |