Accident Summary Nr: 202559027 - Employee killed when crushed under asphalt roller

Accident Summary Nr: 202559027 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 10/29/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31155409110/30/20071611237310Delta Contracting Co Llc

Abstract: On October 29, 2007, Employee was operating an asphalt roller as part of a highway repaving job. The roller ran off the edge of the shoulder, overturned, and rolled down a 10 ft bank. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed under the vehicle as it rolled on top of him.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, HIGHWAY, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311554091 Fatality Other Compressing and compacting machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating