Accident Summary Nr: 202559019 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311689293 | 10/17/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Concrete Systems Inc |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing concrete floor panels. Approximately one-half of two concrete beams extended, unsupported, beyond the front of the building. Employee #1 and his coworker were working near the unsupported end of the beams, one on each beam, positioning the panels. One floor panel had already been placed on the part of the beam that extended beyond the front of the building. It was positioned close to, and slightly overlapping, the front wall. While working with a second panel that was suspended from a crane, one of the beams loosened at the grouted joint and the beam and Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet. The beam landed on top of him and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311689293 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |