Accident Summary Nr: 202559019 - Employee Killed When Struck by Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202559019 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 10/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31168929310/17/20071791238120Concrete Systems Inc

Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing concrete floor panels. Approximately one-half of two concrete beams extended, unsupported, beyond the front of the building. Employee #1 and his coworker were working near the unsupported end of the beams, one on each beam, positioning the panels. One floor panel had already been placed on the part of the beam that extended beyond the front of the building. It was positioned close to, and slightly overlapping, the front wall. While working with a second panel that was suspended from a crane, one of the beams loosened at the grouted joint and the beam and Employee #1 fell approximately 25 feet. The beam landed on top of him and he was killed.

Keywords: BEAM, INSTALLING, CONCRETE PANEL, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311689293 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile