Accident Summary Nr: 202558086 - Employee's Left Foot Is Struck and Crushed by Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317386837 | 03/11/2014 | 1799 | 238990 | Gerco Contractors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:47 a.m. on February 25, 2014, Employee #1 was working for a company that placed and removed highway signs. The employer had used two cranes to remove and place a large (100 ft long) sign on the ground. Employee #1 began cutting up the sign with a torch. As he was cutting through the second bottom beam of the sign, the sign shifted, landing on his left foot, crushing it and trapping him there. The cranes were used to lift the sign off his injured foot. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported to a memorial hospital, where he had surgical treatment on his fractured foot and remained hospitalized for four days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317386837 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |