Accident Summary Nr: 202557971 - Employee Falls from Chair and Fractures Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202557971 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/20/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714443403/27/20148211611110Saddleback Valley Unified School District

Abstract: On February 20, 2014, Employee #1, a librarian and media clerk, was adjusting a sign that was on the window and out of her reach. Employee #1 used a chair to reach the sign. As she stepped down, she lost her balance and fell. She suffered a fractured left ulna and radius in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgical procedures to realign the fractures in her left forearm as well as additional treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CHAIR, FALL, ARM, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317144434 Hospitalized injury Fracture Librarians