Accident Summary Nr: 202557971 - Employee Falls from Chair and Fractures Arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317144434 | 03/27/2014 | 8211 | 611110 | Saddleback Valley Unified School District |
Abstract: On February 20, 2014, Employee #1, a librarian and media clerk, was adjusting a sign that was on the window and out of her reach. Employee #1 used a chair to reach the sign. As she stepped down, she lost her balance and fell. She suffered a fractured left ulna and radius in the fall. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she underwent surgical procedures to realign the fractures in her left forearm as well as additional treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317144434 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Librarians |