Accident Summary Nr: 202557963 - Employee's Hand Is Struck by Flying Object and Is Injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317386720 | 03/11/2014 | 5072 | 423710 | Air Industries Co, A Pcc Company |
Abstract: On January 27, 2014, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working at a facility that manufactured metal fasteners. He was operating a hydraulic power operated Federal press (Model Number 5 and Serial Number 5-1948). The press was equipped with a pedal to release air from a cylinder that pushed the manufactured parts out of a knock out tube. Spacers were located in the tube to raise the location of the manufactured part to the desired height. Employee #1 was removing several metal round spacers in the knock out tube using air. His hand was over the knock out tube to catch the parts. While pressing the pedal, the knockout tube pin bottomed out so that the air was pushing on the knockout tube itself. The press fitting that held the knockout tube broke caused the knockout tube to fly out with great force that struck Employee #1's hand. His hand was fractured. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he was treated and then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317386720 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |