Accident Summary Nr: 202557849 - Plumber Fractures Hip in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202557849 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31738640702/11/20141796238220Plumbing Concepts Inc

Abstract: On February 3, 2014, Employee #1, a plumber employed by Plumbing Concepts Inc., was installing pipes at a new homes construction project. He was in a garage and working from a Werner 10-foot A-frame ladder. Employee #1 was pulling on an already installed pipe to change its direction. As he pulled, the pipe broke loose, Employee #1 lost his balance, and he fell off the ladder to the concrete floor. The ladder remained standing. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured hip. He remained hospitalized for greater than 24 hours. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA on February 5, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had been a plumber for the past 20 years. He worked as a permanent employee of Plumbing Concepts, with no other contracts. During the investigation's interview with Employee #1, he stated that he always followed OSHA rules regarding the use of ladders and worked safely without taking any chances. He also stated that he received training in the safe use of ladders, plus other work-related training, during weekly meetings.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PIPE, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317386407 Hospitalized injury Fracture Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder