Accident Summary Nr: 202557815 - Carpenter Incurs Multiple Fractures in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202557815 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 03/31/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31738706604/10/20141751238130Hondo Framing Inc

Abstract: On March 31, 2014, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a contractor specializing in wood framing for residential building construction, was working at a construction site for a new multifamily residential building. He was caulking the trim boards on the outside of a parapet for a second story balcony. Employee #1 was working from an extension ladder that extended from the ground to the parapet. The top of the ladder was just below the top of the parapet. Employee #1 lost his balance. He tried to grab the top cap of the parapet, but the top cap was not yet properly installed, and it came loose. Employee #1 fell off the ladder and to the ground, a fall height of approximately 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple rib fractures and internal bleeding. He required hospitalization for five days. The employer reported this event to Cal/OSHA on April 1, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the ladder had been secured properly at both the footing and the top; it did not fall when Employee #1 fell. Employee #1 was a regular employee of the employer.

Keywords: FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, INSTALLING, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, RIB, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SEAL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317387066 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder