Accident Summary Nr: 202557799 - Employee Suffers Burns When Splashed by Hot Oil

Accident Summary Nr: 202557799 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/10/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714438402/11/20142098311823Maruchan Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on January 10, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker, production mechanics, were conducting a routine flavor change on production line #E, which involved shutting down the process equipment and reducing the oil temperature by turning off the steam flow through the heat exchange unit and the oil pump. The shut-off valve for the steam line was located at the top of the piping system and is accessed using portable stairs while the shut-off valve for the oil pump is located near floor level. As Employee #1 was descending the stairs, an air bubble that had developed in the oil in the heat exchange unit caused some of the hot oil to spew out the top of the filter container, splashing on the employee. Employee #1 used his arms to cover his face as he was splashed with the hot oil. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for second and third degree burns to his arm, hands and chest. Employee #1 was hospitalized for ten days and received multiple skin graft surgeries.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, MECHANIC, HOT COOKING OIL, LUBRICATING FLUID, STEAM, HEAT EXCHANGER, ARM, PUMP, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317144384 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers