Accident: 202557732 - Worker Is Burned When Hot Rubber Spills
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
317387074 | 04/10/2014 | 1799 | Courtney Inc. |
On March 31, 2014, Employee #1, employed by a contractor specializing in waterproofing operations for commercial building construction, was working at a commercial building site. He was walking on a concrete floor and carrying a five-gallon bucket containing hot rubber for waterproofing. Employee #1 tripped and fell, and the hot rubber spilled on him. Emergency services were called, and the Orange County Fire Authority responded. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for burns to his face, neck, shoulder and leg. He required hospitalization for four days. The Orange County Fire Authority reported this event to Cal/OSHA on March 31, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that Employee #1 had been wearing gloves, a long-sleeve shirt, and long pants, which appeared to be appropriate for the task. Employee #1 was a regular employee of the employer.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317387074 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Waterproofing FatCause: Other |