Accident Summary Nr: 202557690 - Employee Falls Down Flight of Stairs While Sweeping Them

Accident Summary Nr: 202557690 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/04/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31714356801/23/20149211922110Superior Court Of California, County Of Orange

Abstract: On December 4, 2013, an employee was working as a day porter or custodian at the courthouse of the Superior Court of California in Orange County, CA. He worked there from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Monday through Friday. He had worked there at that job since 2006. He was performing one of his usual tasks, sweeping the emergency stairwell in the east tower, when he misjudged a step. He fell backward down one flight of stairs between the third and second floors. A coworker heard the employee's call for help and summoned medical aid and assistance. The employee sustained bruising and experienced pain in his neck, back, and legs. He did not sustain any fractures or lose consciousness, but the fall aggravated a pre-existing knee injury. The employee was transported via ambulance to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana. He was admitted for observation and pain management and was discharged the following day. The employee's fall was attributed to walking backward down the stairs as he was sweeping. This practice was contrary to the training he had been provided by his employer. There were no issues with the steps or handrails, and adequate lighting was provided at all times. The employer reported the incident to the Division that same day.

Keywords: JANITOR, STAIR, WORK RULES, CLEANING, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, NECK, WALKING BACKWARD, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317143568 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Janitors and cleaners