Accident Summary Nr: 202557674 - Mechanic Fractures Back in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317386829 | 03/19/2014 | 1711 | 238220 | Control Airconditioning Service Corporation |
Abstract: On March 29, 2014, Employee #1, a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) mechanic employed by Control Air Conditioning Service Corporation, was working on a service call for an existing HVAC system at a commercial building. The system needing repair was located on the building's roof, and in order to access it, Employee #1 had to climb a 16-rung fixed metal ladder. As he climbed up the ladder, his hand slipped and he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell approximately 10 feet to a concrete surface below. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractures including a fractured back. He remained hospitalized for three days. This event was reported by the employer to Cal/OSHA on March 10, 2014. During the subsequent investigation, it was determined that the employer was a contractor specializing in the service and repair of heating, air conditioning, and ventilation (HVAC) systems for commercial buildings.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317386829 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |