Accident Summary Nr: 202557658 - Employee Is Struck by Object and Fractures Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202557658 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/21/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31738656303/06/20141521236115Monarch Premier Construction

Abstract: On February 21, 2014, Employee #1 was working for a company that was engaged in concrete form work for residential and commercial construction. Employee #1 was involved in concrete pouring operations. Trucks would deliver the concrete to the curbside, which was then transferred to the pour site via a trailer mounted Putzmeister pump (Model Number TKB-45). While waiting for the next delivery truck, concrete was being circulated back to the pump to keep it from hardening inside the hoses. A concrete clog occurred during this time. The employer identified the location of the clog at one end of a 4 ft long reducer metal pipe, which was the part of the hose loop. He shut off the pump and opened up the joint, where he suspected the clog. He tried to tap out the clog without any success. Then he tried to push it out by turning the pump back on. Pressure in the hose was building up and the hose was getting raised off the ground, then he used a hammer to hit the 4 ft long metal attachment on the hose. Employee #1 was standing nearby. The clog cleared out and the concrete hose with the metal attachment swung back, striking and fracturing Employee #1's right leg. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was then hospitalized for about 33 hours.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, FRACTURE, HOSE, JAMMED, STRUCK BY, PUMP, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317386563 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Other