Accident Summary Nr: 202557633 - Employee Crushes Hand on Lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317386548 | 03/04/2014 | 3599 | 332710 | Municipal Equipment Exporters Inc Dba Max-Life Mfg |
Abstract: On March 4, 2014, Employee #1 was working at a facility that manufactured industrial metal parts. He was using a lathe. Employee #1 had a tubular part mounted on the chuck of the lathe, which he was hand filing. He held the hand file onto the welded joint as the lathe rotated. The loose cuff on his jacket became entangled onto the rotating part. His right hand was pulled in and became wrapped around the tubular part. The lathe chuck caused serious crushing damage to his wright hand before he could stop the lathe. Employee #1 suffered compound fractures to his right wrist and right hand. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures to repair the damage as well as received additional treatment and was then hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317386548 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |