Accident Summary Nr: 202557567 - Mechanic Suffers from Lower Abdominal Pain While on the Job
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317143592 | 01/03/2014 | 7532 | 811121 | Vogue Motors Usa Inc |
Abstract: On Friday, December 10, 2013, Employee #1, a 30-year-old male van conversion mechanic with Vogue Motors USA Inc., had just completed installing a new fiberglass pop-top on a van. Employee #1 was assisted by four coworkers to lift the nearly 200-pound pop-top to place it on top of the van without incident. Following the completion of that task, Employee #1 took his lunch break and experienced abdominal pain. Employee #1 was observed in pain by his supervisor and another manager, who contacted emergency responders. Employee #1, accompanied by a manager, was transported to Placentia Linda Hospital by ambulance. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital, received an appendectomy and released on Sunday, December 12, 2013. Employee #1 returned to work on Monday, December 13, 2013. The warehouse area was sectioned by work process for the various van conversion tasks, i.e., woodworking, cutting window openings, polishing parts cut from fiberglass resin, gluing upholstery and installing wires for the entertainment systems and mood lighting. These processes involved the operation of various machinery and tools and use of chemicals. The employer did not have written safety programs or have evidence of conducting required training pertaining to the use of chemicals and wearing respirators. Citations were issued accordingly. Employee #1 worked full time, Monday through Friday, 7 a.m. to 4 p.m. His job duties were to cut openings in cargo vans for the installation of windows and/or pop-tops or a sun roof. Employee #1 also installed metal brackets in the floor of the vans for the installation of custom seats. The business operations were conducted inside of a one-story warehouse building, located in an industrial complex.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317143592 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Not specified mechanics and repairers |