Accident Summary Nr: 202557559 - Employee Is Scalded with Hot Water, Receives Multiple Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202557559 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/26/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31738637302/07/20145812722110Los Alamitos Fish Co Dba The Original Fish Co

Abstract: On December 26, 2013, Employee #1 was cooking a metal container of hot spinach in a pressure-less Market Forge steam cooker (Model Number 3500). The steamer has two independently controlled compartments enclosed in a single cabinet at about 195 degrees Fahrenheit. On that day, Employee #1 moved the open metal container of spinach, measured at 21 in. by 13 in. by 4 in. from the bottom compartment to the upper compartment. As he did this, hot water splashed his face. He let go of the hot steaming pan. Hot water and steam came out of the container and burned him on his neck, chest and arms. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center, where he received treatment for 3rd degree burns to his neck, chest and arms and was then hospitalized for about four weeks.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, COOKER, NECK, STRUCK BY, ARM, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317386373 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Short-order cooks